School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Heroes

Old Mrs. McDermottroe says that - "from Boyle to Ballyfarnon there were a lot of singers":-

Old Mrs. McDermottroe says that- ''from Boyle to Ballagfarnon there were a lot of singers'':- there were the McGlynns, the Gallaghers, the Lyons, the Regans, the Corcorans and Martin Flaherty, but the one, who capped them all, (to use her own expression) was Francis Lyons of Corrigeenroe. He had the grandest lot of old songs you ever heard. You would stand to your two knees in snow listening to him. His cousin pat Lyons was good too and when either of them sang at a wedding or a party, there was a great clapping and cheers and shouts of ''Lyons forever''. When Francis sang ''The little ould mud-cabin on the Hill'', there wasn't a dry eye in the company, and for that again he could rouse them up with a jolly song like ''Dan Murphy's Door''.
    His cousin Pat's favorite song was ''There's many a true heart still beating 'neath the old torn coat of a tramp'' As for dancing the Lyonses could do their bit too, but it came home to them for their fathers and mothers before them were singers and dancers, and their children, the Lyonses and their grandchildren, the Bolgers are not letting the grand, old traditions die down. Annie Bolger, who is a grand-daughter of Francis Lyons and who is yet only thirteen years of age, has won the competitions in jig
    Mrs Mc Dermottroe