School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    victims to a disease, known as the "Black Fever". There is a lot of stories told in connection with the famine times in Boyle, and the following is one of them.
    There was a lady living in Boyle, who kept a governess for her children. The girl became very ill of the fever. she was unconscious for days. The lady fearing that her children might take the fever, got her servants to make a wooden box in which they put the girl alive and intended to bury her. While they were putting the clay over the coffin, she screamed, and in order to stop her terrific screams the opened the box. When they opened, the girl was almost dead from the nails that went through her, and she was covered over with blood. After a few hours she died and they buried her.
    Here is another story connected with famine times in Boyle. In Felton, which is situated about a quarter of a mile from the town there lived a man, whose name was Lawrence. In the year eighteen forty five, he had forty heaps of potatoes in his garden. He asked his work-men if they of any person who needed potatoes as he had lots to spare. The work-
    Miss Fuery
    Mr James Turbitt