School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a tunnel from Assylinn graveyard to the Abbey Graveyard, which is now disused. The cemetery at Assylinn is sloping eastward and it is surrounded by a large stone wall. It is about three acres in area and trees are growing in it. There are numerous tombstones in it, some of which are invaluable. The oldest tombstone still standing dates back to seventeen sixty-three. The tombstone was erected over the grave of Thomas McKeon of Lower Deerpark. There is an old and true story concerning Assylinn.
    One dark night a man was going home from the fair and had some sweets with him to eat on the way. As he was passing the graveyard a white gloved hand appeared at the gate. he was about to put a sweet in his mouth, so he put it in the hand instead and immediately the hand disappeared. As he neared the end of the graveyard a tall man appeared and thrust the sweet into his hand
    He was afraid to look at it, so he continued his journey homewards. He entered the hall, where a light was burning and as he looked at the sweet it disappeared. he is still alive but he has never seen the sweet since.
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Rockingham, Co. Roscommon