School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boiled water and ginger is a great cure for a pain in the stomach. Boiled butter . milk is a cure for a cold. Boiled nettles is a great cure for the measles, and scarlatina fever. When snails are boiled on milk, that is said to be a cure for consumption. Boiled dandelions is another cure for consumption. Roasted salt tied in a woolen stocking and put around the neck is a cure for a sore throat. Goose-grease is said to be a great cure for a sprain if it is rubbed on the affected spot in time.
    The cure for a tooth-ache is to lick a frog, or to put hot mustard in a wet cloth, and put it to the outside of the jaw. A sure cure for asthma is potato-water. The same water is used in the case of swollen legs. Another cure for sore eyes is to apply cold black tea to them. If a cob-web is placed on sore-eyes it is said it will also cure them.
    If a person has a bad hiccough is is a general rule to say something to frighten him. or to tell an exaggerated story concerning that person. When curing head-fever a silk, black ribbon is tied about the head, and certain prayers are said. One of the many cures for a tooth. ache is a weed, called the chicken-weed. The weed when pulled was placed in a grid-iron over the fire until quite hot, and then it was taken up and placed on the swollen tooth.
    Many people had old pieces of gold, and they made use of these to cure ring-worm. A very good cure for cuts is to boil the leaves of marsh mallows, and when boiled to mix them with soap, and then rub them on the affected part.
    Written by-: Ester Coleman. Convent . N. B. Boyle
    Got from-: Mr Patrick Mc Donagh Lecarrow, Ballinafad Boyle