School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

did not like to wear them especially when they were working hard in warm weather.
    The clothes that are worn on a feast day are of a bright colour. Black is usually worn at funerals or for mourning. At processions and at weddings white is often worn. At a feis the boys and girls wear Irish costumes made out of Irish flannel.
    About fifty years ago the boys were dressed like girls until they reached ten years and then it was a great day for them when they got their first suit. The men used to wear trousers made from cordaroy, a very thick strong material, and a shor tcoat , made of home spun flannel. called a 'báinín'.
    The women used to wear a bonnet when they got married to distinguish them from the single girls. They also wore shawls. Later on they wore capes. The old women wore white frilled linen caps and they looked very nice when they were clean and well starched.
    Mrs Mullaney