School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. An old man near here told me that the houses long ago were made of mud. They were all thatched. The thatch was got when the oats was threshed and small rods called scollops were put in it to keep it down. There was a bed in the kitchen of each house on the right-hand side of the fire. There were clay floors in them. There were half-doors on them to keep out the fowl. They had no chimney only just a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. The fire was in the hearth and it was made of turf or wood. The light they had was rush candles. They used to peel them and dip them in grease. They used to stick them in a lump of clay and this served as a candle stick. Sometimes they used to put holes in boards and put the rushes in them. The cows, if they had any, were tied in the end of the house. rough stone streets surrounded the houses.
        1. buildings