School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. The old people around here believed in certain cures. The cure the people had for the toothache was : they used to smoke tobacco, they used to put a piece of tobacco in the hole in the tooth. If they got water lodged in a rock they would put a drop of it in the tooth. If they had warts they used to put nine little pebbles in a paper and leave them on the road. Whoever got them, the warts would go to them and leave the one that had them. They used to get a black snail and rub him off the warts and then stick him on a gooseberry bush. By the time the snail was withered the wart was withered also. Another cure was to go into a house and take a piece of fat meat without anyone seeing you taking it and rub the warts with it. The people used to drink the milk the ferret used to leave after him for the whooping cough. The cure for the sty on the eye was to get ten gooseberry thorns and throw one away and point the other nine at the eye nine mornings in succession. The cure for the rheumatism was to go through a hole in a wall or to go under a briar.
    Luke O' Gara
    Mrs Mullaney