School: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saturdays for no luck at all" Matches are always made in this district. There are two kinds of matches, "love matches" and "made matches." A "love match" is made between a boy and girl who meet accidentally and have a conversation and then that leads to friendship. Friendship leads to mutual admiration and immediately love sets in and that leads to a marriage union.
    "Made matches" are usually made by a man who is known as a glib-tongued match maker. When this man knows of an eligible bachelor who would make a suitable husband for a certain girl, he gets in conversation with the man and advises him to take so-and-so for his wife. If the man and girl agree they will arrange for the marriage and when they are fully prepared the will receive the Sacrament in the Bride's parish.