Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two men and a boy went to a house. They had a rope and ladder. They let the boy down the chimney with the rope. When he was down he gathered all that he could get into a bag. He then tied the rope to the mouth of the bag and the two men pulled it up. They left the boy in the house. The boy went round the house and he found a calve's skin. He put the skin on him. The man of the house heard the noise and he came down to shoot the boy. When the man saw him, he got affraid and he did not shoot him. He told him to open the door and he did. The boy went out and he never came back
      1. people
    Patrick L. Moore