School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. The Woman with
    The Golden Cloak.
    This story was told by Mrs Kennedy now deceased. "In my early married life I lost my husband who was killed in a accident. As I had five children to support I found it very hard to make ends meet. I worked every place I could a day work. Often I had to wash the children's clothes, and cut thistles to feed a pig which I managed to buy. One Sunday morning I went to cut a lap of thistles down by Gelenhane river. I was cutting away when I heard a noise and lifting my head, I saw approaching me a very small woman wearing a Golden cloak and a green bonnet. I stood in wonder looking at her and wondering who she would be when she bid me good morning. I replied good morning mam, and what are
    May B. Brennan