School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. Weather Lore.
    Many people especially the old people of this district are very accurate in their weather forecast. For example in Winter time if the eastern sky is red in the morning they say it is a sure sign of rain. In summer the red western sunset predicts a very hot day.
    When there is a circle round the moon at any time of the year people say rain is not far off. A sharp new moon in winter forecasts severe frosty bad weather Heavy clouds forming in the south and with wind from there also forecasts heavy rain.
    The prevailing wind is south or south west. Rain comes from these points most often during the year. Wind from the north or north east in winter is a sure sign of snow. A fog or dew on the pasture in the summer morning means that a warm
    Molly B. Fitzpatrick