School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. The most famous of the old Coach Roads and the one still to be traced on the ordinance maps is the old road leading from Dublin to Cork. It runs over high hills and through valleys for the most part in a straight line. From Dublin to a point one mile west of Bally-linen village. It has been taken in with the present road at Ballycormen. It is still to be seen taking a bee line for the Pike and from Glasna to Castle-Corner it remains as it was 200 years ago. The Coaches ran twice daily from Dublin to Cork.
    The Coach was a four wheeled car covered in and resembling a large motor car. It carried from 8 to 10 passangers inside and from 6 to 8 outside. It was drawn by two horses. At intervals of 10 miles there were
    Bridget M. Delaney