School: Boley, Ballylinan, Athy (roll number 7505)

Boley, Co. Laois
Mrs. Casey

1. Ghost Story
    One time there was a Protestant family living in Modubeagh. One day a male member of the family mounted a horse and as he rode out of the yard a big turkey cock flew at him. He fell off the horse and was killed instantly. While he was being waked there was always something heard rattling under the bed. It was like the rattling of a great number of chains.
    On the day of the funeral when the coffin was placed in the hearse, the horses refused to move. They were coaxed and beaten, but still they would not move. A neighbour then suggested that they should take the horses from under the hearse. This being done, a couple of men drew the hearse down to the nearby cross. Then they put the horses under the hearse again and made the Sign of the Cross over them. The horses then proceeded on this journey.
    The other members of the family
    James Lawlor