School: Boley, Ballylinan, Athy (roll number 7505)

Boley, Co. Laois
Mrs. Casey

1. Story

There was an old man living in Modubeagh named Owen Brennan.

There was an old man living in Modubeagh named Owen Brennan. One night a small little man dressed in green with a tall hat on his head, came in and asked if he could stay until day-break. The man told him he could.
    The fairy then told him he would tell him where gold was hid if he told nobody about his visit. The fairy said he would come back again, but in the meantime the man broke his promise and so the fairy never returned.
  2. Story

One night a man was passing by Wolfhill graveyard and he heard the noise of rattling chains.

One night a man was passing by Wolfhill graveyard and he heard the noise of rattling chains. He thought it was a ghost and was going to turn back, but what leaped over the wall, but a big dog with his tail caught in a rap-trap.
    John Brennan
    Labourer