School: Boley, Ballylinan, Athy (roll number 7505)

Boley, Co. Laois
Mrs. Casey

1. One night there was four men coming from a football match in Dublin. They were in a motor-car. As they were passing a graveyard near Kildare, one of them saw a man lying on the road. Another of them saw him standing by the wall. The other man saw him lying in the ditch. The driver of the car didn't see anything. When the others told him about it he stopped the car and they all went back to see what was it. When they reached the spot where they had seen the man there was nothing there.
  2. There comes through a lane in Shanrath once every seven years a coach and four horses. People say it is the dead coach. When the mines were working in Modubeagh, a miner was waiting for his companion at Shanrath Cross.
    The dead coach was coming and a light wind coming before. The wind swept the miner away and it was days after that he