Scoil: Emo, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 13643)

Emo, Co. Laois
E. Mc Cluskey
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0836, Leathanach 001f

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0836, Leathanach 001f

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition states that when returning from Disert Enos, St. Aengus visited Coolbanagher. One day whilst praying he noticed angels constantly descending upon a certain grave or ascending from it (Note - there is an old graveyard and ruins of a church here). He inquired re its occupant and discovered he had been in the habit of invoking the Saints of the World as far as he would remember them, before retiring at night and on getting up in the early morning. "Ah!" said he, "he who would make a metrical composition in praise of the saints would doubtless have a huge reward,