School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    an (of) old crooked tree where they used hang men and prisst long ago. Over around Summer Hill there is a rath where fairies were seeing playing playing One day a man cut a tree and his arm lost his power In mountmellick there is a blessed well A Tinker woman washed childs clothes there in it. The well closed up and sprang up again beside it.
    Over in a field in an old O Moore forest is a place called money Gap. Two men were digging for the hidden money for four hours they were away from each other when a little woman appeared to one sat Ha, ha" you did not get it.
    A Ghost come in a figure