School: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Br. Frampton

1. (continued from previous page)
    sometimes his guests were from the four provinces. One very welcome person was a blind man by the name of O'Leary from Kerry. This man had a dog known as Pinch who led him from place to place and he himself was called Caoch O'Leary, Inspired with great love for the blind man Keegan wrote a poem Pinch and Caoch 'O'Leary. In addition to this he wrote many beautiful unpublished ones. What a pity that such men as Laurence Keegan of Coolbangher castle should sleep in oblivion.
  2. The Buffers Bridge
    Long ago all the peoples horses around Coolbangher used to be ridden through, the fields at night, but at last a priest went to the grave-yard and called the dead people from their graves.The last one to come was a
    P. Dunne
    Mr D. Dunne