School: Trummera, Mountrath (roll number 15446)

Trumra, Co. Laois
Mrs Muldowney

St Canice of Aghaboe was born at Derry in the year 525 a.d.

St. Canice of Aghaboe was born at Derry in the year 525 a.d. He was descended from Conaill Gulban and was a relation of Saint Colmcille. During his boyhood he became friendly with St. Comgall of Banagher and they visited many monasteries together. They paid visits to St. Finian's in Clonard, St. Cadoc's in Wales and lastly St. Fintan's at Clonenagh where they spent some years.
    St. Comgall then got a site for a monastery in Down at Banagher. They separated and St. Canice asked the King of Ossory for a site to build a monastery for himself. The King said he would give him one in Leix and one in Kilkenny. So Saint Canice built two monasteries.
    The remains of the monastery is still to be seen in Aghaboe in Leix. The town of Kilkenny