School: Trummera, Mountrath (roll number 15446)

Trumra, Co. Laois
Mrs Muldowney

1. In the townsland of Trumera half way between Mountrath and Abbeyleix there once stood a remarkably large haw-thorn tree marking the spot where supposed treasure lay. This treasure was said to have been hidden by an Irish Lord who was very wealthy. It is supposed that this lord asked a soldier to guard the treasure. When he agreed he was immediately shot. His ghost is said to haunt the place still and he who finds the treasure must fight the ghost. A life must be lost and blood shed before the treasure may be removed.
    Some sixty years ago a man named Michael Somers who lived in the locality attempted to remove this long hidden treasure. He uprooted
    Lizzie Mc Evoy
    Trumra, Co. Laois