School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. The old roads in this district as well as the smaller byways are now called lanes.
    The old road from Mountrath now only traceable in places, lay a short distance west of the present county road. It ran across the hill a short distance South east of Briscoli school.
    A part of this road branches off at Cappenaslee and it crossed the bog to Clonenagh, Killalas and Redcastle. these roads were very narrow in places and had small stone fences on either side as is yet to be seen in Knagg's lane and in several places by the wood wall. This road was too narrow for either cart or car so the people took the oats on horse-back to be ground in mills in Mountrath and brought the meal home in the same manner.
    The Kill lane passing near the Grotto, Mountrath and hence
        1. public infrastructure