School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. (no title)

He told me that Patrick Geoghan who was a gardener in Ballyfin fifty years ago was always asking Moll the Fairy...

Denis Keenan, Knoc, told me this story. He told me that Patrick Geoghan who was a gardener in Ballyfin 50 years ago was always asking "Moll the Fairy" a small fairy like woman who lived beside the "Fairy Glen" to take him on a visit to the fairies palace in the glen, and she always said to him. "You can come with me whenever it pleases yourself"
    It was a beautiful calm bright summer's evening and the birds were signing melodiously in the high trees in the fairy glen and in the green hedges by the roadside when Pat Geoghan was (returning) passing by Moll's house when returning from work. He was in high spirits as he was after paying a visit to John Rafter the owner of the public house at the bottom of the hill and who was a very generous man, abd as usual he shouted to Moll who was comming in from milking the goats. "Eh Moll when are you bringing me to see the faries". "Tonight if you like" she answered. "All right I'll
    Nora Phelan
    Denis Keenan