School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. Teresa Fitzpatrick told me this story which she heard from her father.
    About forty years ago an old woman named Ann Palmer - a Protestant - whose ancestors came over from England during the Laoghis plantations lived in Ringstown. It is said that these people were very rich but they hid a lot of their money during and before the Rebellion of '98. and were unable to locate it afterwards.
    The woman who lived there forty years ago dreamt frequently and on successive nights that gold was hidden under a black thorn bush in one of her fields and she wrote to her two sons who were in America and told them about her dream.
    They both came home and they dug and dug under the bush for three days, but it is (uncertain) if they got any gold. But the sons spent a long holiday touring Ireland with their mother very well dressed, sharing
    Nora Phelan
    Teresa Fitzpatrick