School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Fairy Forts
    There are locally know as Raths.
    There is one quite near the village in Mr. Mac Mahon's field. It is circular in shape, and there are bushes growing all round it. I have not been able to get any stories in connection with this one.
    There are three others quite near one another about a mile from the village. These too are round in appearance.
    The fairies from one of these raths are supposed to have visited a certain house in the locality and borrowed potatoes from time to time.
    Usually they returned the potatoes later. The people from whom they borrowed the potatoes were very prosperous, and their dealings with the fairies were supposed to account for their prosperity.
    There is a story told too of a farmer the door of whose