School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Hidden Treasure.
    A man who was working for Mr. Carrol of Newton (about a mile from Ballyroom) dreamt that there was gold hidden somewhere in the locality. One day he was carting stones from an old building to use in building a new house. When he was knocking down one of the walls of the old ruin he came on a big feat stone and just as he was about to raise this he saw what he thought was a ghost standing over it on guard. He got such a fright that he ran from the place, and never went near that spot again. He considered this to be the place where the gold of which he had dreamt was hidden.
    It is said that there is gold hidden under a rock where a castle is supposed to have stood in a field in blontico, about 2 mls from here.