School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Ballyroan is situated in the North West of the barony of Cullenagh. It contains about 9,682 acres of land, about 800 acres of which are under bog, and the rest is arable or pasture. The district like the greater part of Laoighis is flat. The land is of limestones formation. On the eastern part there are what are locally called the Cullenagh mountains.
    In ancient times Ballyroan was a rectory with a residence (in 1616) It occupied then quite a big district and the town of Ballyroan was an important place. Here there was a Protestant School endowed by Alderman Preston. The school was a large slated building erected at a cost of £500, then no small sum. The schoolmaster was an M.A. of Trinity who with an usher gave a classical and English Education in 1834-36. His stipend was about £55 per annum. In subsequent years the school was removed to Abbeyleix
    Languages