School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

1. One day about sixty years ago my grandfather was coming home from the bog from cutting the turf. He had to pass a grove and about twenty yards from this grove was hidden a valuable pot. When he was passing by he saw the edge of it shining like a new penny. He thought he was made up and ran home for a spade to dig up the treasure. He told Mr. Walpole about it, my grandfather thought he had the best claim to the pot on account of his finding it, but Mr. Walpole said that it belonged to his ancestors and claimed the pot. Grandfather told him he had no ancestors living in the old castle at that time when the pot was hidden for the castle was then occupied by the old ancestors of Lord Fitzpatarick of Ossory, any way Grandfather gave up the pot to
    William Grady
    Mondrehid, Co. Laois