School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

crocks of gold in the Baureigh Mountains. The crock buried in Castle Hill holds sovereigns.
    No person ever tried to get this treasure. It is said that "Captain" Grant ( whose story will be related on another page) must have known something of it for he said "There is as much gold hidden in that hill as would make up Ireland but it will never be discovered". A lady dressed in whit minds it. Some men coming from "rambling" one night saw this White Lady walking around the hill with a lantern. "Captain" Grant told that the person who would find this lantern and keep it safely would be lucky and rich for he or she would find a crock of gold sometime or other.
    "The Department" planted the field in which this Hill is situated with spruce. The treed are now cut down and are sold to Mac Ainsh's Saw mills Co. This is a Scotch Co. which has erected a saw mill in Baureigh and which has about 16 workmen employed there at the present time (1938). At the present time"Castle Hill" has a load of felled trees resting on it. This account was given by Kathleen Moore (Pupil)
    Castleconnor,Mountrath.
    Camross Parish,