School: Castlecuffe, Mountmellick (roll number 8749)

Castlecuffe, Co. Laois
J. Devereux
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0824, Page 165a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0824, Page 165a

1. St,Mannan is the Local Patron.From him parish gets its name. He was a hermit and was supposed to have lived at "Corrigeen" (The hermitage of the Rocks) about 3mls along the road to Birr, from school House. There was an old church of his outside Clonaslee,and a tunnel connected it with Killoughy Priory (two miles distant).
  2. Castlecuffe Castle is now in ruins for many years,At one time it was the home of one of the famous or infamous Cootes. It was built by cuffe leoote some hundreds of years ago (300) in the townsland of Castlecuffe, parish of Clonaslee,Tinnahinch Barony, Leix. It was supposed to have been built by means of sand and blood of cattle of which those Coote people killed