School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. Marriages take place in this district before Lent. Sometimes marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday. Marriages never take place on Saturday. May is thought unlucky for marriage because it is the month of the Blessed Virgin.
    Matches are always made in this district. Money is always given as dowry. Sometimes stock and lands are given. Some very old people remember marriages taking place in houses.
    This happened very often. On wedding day the people of olden times coming to a marriage used to always ride a horse. There is always a wedding feast held
    It is held at the brides house. Straw boys visit the house. They wear big tall straw hats. They never came till the marriage feast
    Lena Mc Guirk
    Ricketstown, Co. Carlow