School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. A very strong man lived in Castledermot thirty years ago. He is said to have won 200 prizes for lifting weights.
    One very hard winter came. He was speaking to another man on the road and the man told him that he would be a strong man would live until the end of that winter. He wondered at all the people dying around him. In the distance he saw some little men trying to lift a big stone. After a while all the little men died except one of them The stone fell on him and crushed him to death. The strong man went over and threw the stone over his head. He looked back at the stone. He saw the image
    Annie Miley
    Mrs Buttler