School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. Every one in this district used to make ropes in former times. They dont make them now. Sometime before it began barrel making was more common.
    Rope making began in eighteen hundred and three. Everyone engaged in it. It was started by an Irishman from the West. Before long it spread through the district.
    They were made from hemp. They were made with the hands and toes. The hemp was twisted round till it was very hard. When the were twisted they were like ropes.
    When that man died rope making got out of date. There came a better learned man into the district. He showed the people how to make baskets.
    Lena Mc Guirk
    Ricketstown, Co. Carlow