Scoil: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hour of the night with your spade across your shoulder." "O no where said he, I'm only going over hear to make a grave." "Well take my advice and go back home, believe what I tell you, there will be more than one grave needed at the Abbey after this Nights work, for I know where youre going to dig for the Gold with the boys," and turning on the word "What need have you to go diggin for gold when there is more gold hidden between your own house and Peter Doyl's slate barn than you would need for your lifetime" (Reffering to a keg of Gold that was been taken from Clonegal castle to Melitra Castle about four miles away by two men. A row arose between the two men in which one of them was killed the survivor burying the gold with the dead man in the place indicated, but that is another story) Now to return to the man with the spade he paid no attention to the warning given him but continued on his way towards the Abbey. When he arrived there he was surprised to see quite a crowd there, all eagerly waiting the time to begin working. "Well boys" said old Darby Doyle the spokesman as before "you can all see the space marked
    Michael Foley