School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

of corn".
    The soldiers were completely put off the pursuit of the Fugitives, as the farmer was standing at his field of corn, which to his utter amazement had not only grown up, but had become ripe and fit to cut in a single night.
    However a "deargadaol" ( a long black insect commonly found in the bog near this district) put up his head among the ripe corn and shouted at the top of his voice: "Nay, Nay, but yesterday".
    The soldiers did not hear this betrayal of God's Don, as they were already returning the way they had come.
    This is a firm belief in this district that if one comes on a deargadaol accidently, and if he is able to kill the insect, before he raises his tail three times seven of his sins will be forgiven by the Son of God in gratitude for having slain His would-be betrayer.
    Sara Rowan
    Múinteoir