School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    When St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were fleeing with the Holy Child from the wrath of Herod, they came on a farmer, who helped by his family, was busily sowing corn in a field.
    St. Joseph knew the soldiers of Herod were hot on the pursuit of his foster Son, so St. Joseph told the farmer that if the soldiers came along and questioned him about seeing the Holy Strangers pass that way, he was to say he did "when he was sowing this field of corn".
    The farmer promised he would and St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and Child went their way.
    Next day, Herod's soldiers came along, desiring to know if the farmer or his family had seen the Strangers pass that way.
    The farmer, mindful of his promise, answered that he had. They earnestly asked him when and he replied "When I was sowing this field
    Sara Rowan
    Múinteoir