Scoil: Drummons (uimhir rolla 14337)

Drummans, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Sutcliffe

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is an acre and a half under potatoes each year. The amount never varies. My father prepares the ground for the crop. The ground is never manured in any way before being ploughed. The potatoes are always sown in drills. The ground is ploughed with a plough and two horses. It is left that way for a month or two. Then it is harrowed and cross-ploughed. It is then cultivated and grubbed and harrowed again. Then the drills are made with a drill-plough and two horses. Then the farm-yard manure is put in the drills and the bag manure is sown. then the potatoes are dropped about ten inches or a foot apart and the drills are closed again. The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes by lending each other horses. The potatoes are saddle harrowed in May and moulded. The are hoed in June and sprayed in July. The are dug in the Harvest with a spade or potato digger. We gather them with our hands and put them in a creel and carry them to the pit.
    The names given to the various kinds of potatoes are as follows: Kerr's Pinks, Queens, Snow-flakes, Aran
    Jean Gillespie
    Drumloo, Co. Monaghan