School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fedoo, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. The wild birds that are to be seen in this district are as follows, the Robin, the Blackbird, the Thrush, the Wren, the Cuckoo, the Snipe, the Bullfinch, the Starling, the Gold-finch, the Linnet, the Yellow hammer, the Stone checker, the Crane, the Weather blithe, the Swallow, the Corncrake, the Waterhen, the Owl, the Magpie, the Crow, the Hawk, the Sparrow and the Canary.
    The Blackbird and the Thrush and the Wren build their nests in the hedges. The Robin builds in a mossy bank. The Snipe and the Corncrake build in the grass. The bull finch, the yellow hammer and the Linnet build high up in a bush. The Starling and the Sparrow build in the thatch of houses. The Gold finch and the Canary build in apple trees. The Stone checker builds between the stones in a wall. The Crane builds in a high tree in the wood. The Waterhen builds beside a river or stream. The Swallows build in houses. The Weather Blithe builds in the bogs. The Owl
    Mary F. Mackin
    Teacher