School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fedoo, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. There are four forges in this parish, James Ward, George Wilson, Phil Lunney and John Wilson. James Ward's forge is in the townland of Groves, George Wilson in Dromore, Phil Lunney in Castleshane village and John Wilson in Silverstream.
    George Wilson's forge is beside a small stream. It is not a big forge, there is a big fire and a pair of bellows in one corner and an anvil and a heavy sledge in the middle of the floor. There are horse's shoes hung round the wall and there is a big door and small winoow in the front. There is an iron roof on it. The smiths of today do not make farm implements, but they repair old ones. It is said that anyone who washes their hands in forge water refreshes them. Because it is believed that one day the Holy Family were out walking and Our Lady lost her broach. And she came to where a smith as working and asked him to make her a broach. He did so and cooled his irons in water and Our Lady was very thankful to him.
    Mary F. Mackin
    Teacher