Scoil: Corvoy

Corvoy, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the farm of mr John Mc Guirk in the townland of Cor - na - crieve there is (said) an old graveyard. The marks of the graves are to be seen quite clearly even to this day
    This is in the corner of a field known as the boiling field. In this field was a boiling house in which linen used to be boiled.
    The graveyard is circular in shape and the marks of the graves are found over only a small area of about ten feet across.
    The present owner of the land grazes the field but would not allow anyone to interfere with the graves.
    My father was looking to get a pass through this corner but he said that if he allowed anyone to interfere with this corner bad luck might follow
    Even the children are warned not to walk over or interfere in any way with the graveyard.