School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

1. Once upon a time there were two neighbours quarrelling over hanging a gate. One man went to a solicitor and gave his case to him. It happened that the other man went to the same solicitor and he gave him a note to go to another town. This man told a friend all that had happened. He said we will open the note and see what is in it. The man would not let him do that. But at last he consented. It said "you pluck the duck and I will pluck the drake, and we will show them how to hang the gate." The two men settled the case, and did not go to law.
    Sorca Monaghan
    Ballintra, Co. Monaghan