School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. 1. Marriage customs were much more common long ago then they are now
    There were many different customs but the first one I will mention is:- On the day of the wedding the bride should wear something old something new something borrowed and something blue.
    2. On the day of the wedding the bride is supposed to be honoured by the first part of the day and the groom is supposed to be honoured by the second half of the day, whether it is raining or not. If the first part is wet then the bride is going to have bad-luck, and if it is fair or not raining she is going to have good-luck. The same applies to the groom.
    3. The bride should not put on her wedding frock until the morning of the wedding.
    4. Some people say that there is a difference in the days you get married. There is a verse made about that and here it is:-
    Monday for health,