School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. One of the old customs that is still carried out is to clean the well on May Eve and put some May flowers into it. Then get a green branch of a whitethorn and plant it in the manure pit then get some May-flowers and scatter them on the bush.
    Some people are superstitous in giving away milk or butter on May-eve or May-day.
    Long ago there used to be trick played on cattle. Some kind of people could take the milk and the butter from the churn. It is mostly women who would take the butter off the churn. When she would want to play the trick she would go to where four townlands meet and She would say, "Far and near and all the butter to me." Then on a May morning before sunrise she would visit the cattle in the form of a hare. The next time you would go to churn you would have no
    Mary Duffy
    Beagh, Co. Monaghan