School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. Piles
    The roots of pilegrass are boiled and the juice is drunk by the person who has the piles. They will be cured immediately.
    Touch me Not
    The touch me not is a little sore that comes out on your fingers, or toes. It is so sore that you cannot touch it. You get an herb called the touch me not. You mix salt, soot, and cream that stays on the edge of the churn and hungry grass is a long blade of grass called the fear garta. Mix all these as a poultice and put it on your finger at night and in the morning it will be all right.
    Burn
    You get a mancreeper and lick him and then lick the burn and then it will get better.
    Sore Troat
    You get a rag roast salt on the fire and then put on the salt on the rag and put it on your neck your troat will get better soon after-words.