School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. I live in Cashlawn. It is said to be so called because in the early days there was a castle built of sods. We don't know where that castle stood. Judging from the amount of stones that were in the vicinity of the Garraí Dubh it is possibly that a castle stood their.
    Poll a Gaduidhe the hole of the thieves
    The thieves used to gather their and decide whose sheep, cows, or meal they would go to steal. Tom Corrigan who lived next door to us loved Irish stories and in order to know more he visited in Jemmy Proinceas who was a great sgealaidhe and new many stories. In payment for this Tom Corrigan promised Jemmy Proinceas to help him with the harvest.
    A man lived near us named Michael Daly. He was nick named Micky Baldy he was at the fair and sold a cow for £10. He came home and the next day he was setting potatoes with the back of the spade. In about a month after he harrowed the potatoes with a whin bush. When he got tired he sat down, took out his purs and began to count his money. He fell asleep before he had put it into his pocket again.
    Languages
    Chris Morris