School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. I am living in the townland of Garrifly. The town we ae accustomed to deal to deal in is Carrickmacross. We are living about three and a half miles from the town, half a mile from the priests house and half a mile from the Church and school. There is a dispensary in this parish it is about two miles from our townland.
    There is one family of six in the townland of Garrifly and fifty Irish acres of land. There is one field called the well field it is so called because there used to be a well in the middle of it. A little girl was sent to the well for water and was drowned. The well was closed soon after.
    There is a lake between Mac Cabes and Flanigans. It is called loc Molan. About sixty years ago there was no lake her but only a spring well. There was a lid for it and if this lid was left off, the well would flood the country. One day a lady came for water and left the lid off and the surrounding country was flooded and the lake is there since.
    Maureen Mac Cabe
    Garrifly, Co. Monaghan