Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the bank of a river, or in a hole in the side of a wall. The nest is lined with feathers or hay. The eggs are green with spots. It takes eight or ten days sitting to bring the young birds into this life.
    The plover builds it's nest among the furrows of a ploughed field. It is chiefly composed of hay. The four eggs are white in colour, having brown spots, and are very very pointed at one end. The hen takes two weeks to hatch them.
  2. 2.
    Boys are told that if they rob birds' nests, they will get "bound-lock" on their feet. This is a big lump, which is very sore. It comes on the heel or on the sole of the foot.
    The weather can be judged by the actions of many birds. When the swallow flies high up in the sky it is a sign of good weather, and when they fly low it is a sign of rain. The real reason for this is; the flies which the swallows eat, only stay high up in the sky while the weather is warm, but when the air gets colder they come down nearer the earth and so the swollows
    Annette Dowling