School: Colliery, Castlecomer (roll number 5198)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    made the same as an ordinary door with a bar to shut it. Within the forge is one fire place which is beside the wall. The bellows are beside it and when they are pulled up and down the fire will redden. The implements which are used by the smith are two sledges, hammer, anvil, nails, knife and tongs. The sledges are used to shape the iron into a shoe when it is hot. A hammer is used to put in the nails into the horses hoof to keep on the shoes and a knife is used to cut the horses hoofs to fit on the horse shoe. Tongs are used to lift the iron out of the fire. This smith shoes horses and asses. He does not make farm implements but he mends them if anything is wrong with them. When a wheel has to be bound he lights a fire all around the binding so as to expand the iron. When it is red hot the wheel is put inside of it and water is thrown on it to contract the iron and thus make it fit securely. There is a barrel of water kept inside of the forge to cool the iron and it is believed that if you put your finger or some other part containing a wart into the water it will be cured. When a person goes to the forge to get a shoe on his horse he takes him money. Another forge is in the Carlow road almost opposite Mayo school but it is not in use. This was worked by a brother of the man in Crettyard. The third forge is on the same road beside Toleston school.
    Harriet Langrell