School: Colliery, Castlecomer (roll number 5198)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The duff that is left over from the anthracite coal is very useful. It makes a lovely fire in the night time when we are finished cooking. It is used in making bombs.
    In making bombs two buckets of yellow clay is used to one bucket of duff and they are thoroughly mixed together. Some water is then procured and all are well tramped by a person with good strong boots. There are various other methods in making bombs. The bombs are then made and shaped well by hand until they are about the size of a hand ball. When they are made they are stored away on the hob to dry and harden till the following day.
    Lily Langrell, VI class. Colliery. N.S.
  2. We still make a certain amount of soda bread in our home as it is considered more wholesome than loaf bread. When we are about to make a cake we must put the bake pot hanging over the fire by means of a crook to have it hot enough for the cake to go into it. The lid must also be put on the fire.
    To make a cake we use two
    Lily Langrell