School: Colliery, Castlecomer (roll number 5198)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    is ready the potato seed must be cut. My brother generally does it and he has to be very careful that there is an eye in each slit. The neighbours generally come and help them sowing the seeds. When these are sown the work is not finished yet as during the summer months they have to be wed. they have also to be sprayed to keep away the blight. In Autumn they are raised from the earth by means of a plough and a horse. A couple of men are employed to pick them from the soil. If a potato is too far down to get them up by hand a piece of slate is used. When they are all drawn home a pit is dug in the garden in which the potatoes are put and covered with straw and clay. There are a lot of names on the different kind of potatoes as; shamrocks, skerry blue, Kerr’s pink, champions, arranbanners, but the seeds most suitable for our soil is Skerry Blues and arranbanners.
    Harriet Langrell. VI class. Colliery N.S.
  2. In our parish Mayo there are three forges. There are two men working in the forge in Cretty as there is a lot of work to do in it. Byrne & his son are the smiths. This forge is situated in our field by the cross of Geneva. It is on the main road going from Kilkenny to Dublin. It is a fairly large square house with boarded and iron roof on it. The door is
    Harriet Langrell