School: Colliery, Castlecomer (roll number 5198)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. My home district is called Ardra. It is situated three miles from Castlecomer which is in the Co. Kilkenny. The number of families in the townland are about seven. The approximate number of people is about forty. The family most common is Brennan.
    Most of the houses are slated but there are some thatched also. The townland got its name from Ardra Castle. There are two old people over seventy years whom I know and whose names are Michael Dogue Deerpark, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny and William Buckley Loon, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny.
    They both know Irish. The houses were more numerous long ago than now as there are a lot of ruins namely, Draper’s House and the Castle and others.
    The land is good and most suitable for grazing but there is some tillage also. Draper’s plantation is growing near us. It is called by this name because Draper’s owned this estate. There is one river us also. In Mr. Hogan’s fields there is a lake called the “Horse Shoe” because it is like a horse shoe. Many streams flow into the river but I do not
    Dora Booth